Tuesday, March 10, 2015

How to Apply for a Tourist Visa to Japan

My trip to Japan was for business so my office arranged for my visa. With the relaxation of visa requirements to Japan, it is now easy to apply. Here are the requirements for tourist visa application to Japan.  

1. It is very important to note that you need to apply through accredited agency (click here for the list).  There is no visa fee, but you may be charged a service fee by the agency.

2. Requirements for TOURIST VISA. Make sure that you submit complete requirements to avoid delays.
  1. Valid passport six (6) months from the date of travel including old passport/s
  2. Completed visa application form (click here for the form)
  3. 2 recent colored 2 x 2 in size photos with white background – applicants are suggested to be in decent attire, preferably dark color with collar and sleeves
  4. Original authenticated birth certificate issued by the NSO, within one year from the time of filing (for applicants without previous and used Japan visa)
  5. Original authenticated marriage contract issued by the NSO, within one year from the time of filing (for applicants without previous and used Japan visa)
  6. Daily schedule/itinerary in Japan (click here for the sample)
  7. Certificate of employment stating position, tenure of service and with gross annual income (For Employee); DTI Business Name Registration and or SEC Registration Certificate (For Self employed)
  8. Original bank certificate
  9. Copy of latest Income Tax Return 
3. Visa is free or GRATIS but the travel agency may charge service fees. In Rajah, its P1,500.
4. Submit your requirements and wait for the call. Visa processing takes at least 5 business days.

You may read more information from the embassy website here: VISITING JAPAN

Be on you way!

1 comment:

  1. Your post is providing good information. I liked it and enjoyed reading it. Keep sharing such important posts. I am very much pleased with the contents you have mentioned. Fiance Visa

    ReplyDelete